Bishops’ Profile

1.ORDINARY:

Capture Bishop picture

The Right Reverend Bishop Robert K. Muhiirwa. Born at Ibonde, Virika Parish, Fort Portal Diocese on 25th October 1958, ordained a priest on 11th August 1985. Appointed Bishop of Fort Portal Diocese on 18th March 2003; ordained and installed as Bishop of Fort Portal Diocese on 15th June 2003.

ADDRESS:

Bishop’s House
P.O. Box 914,
Fort Portal, Uganda
Tel: 0772-482296
Fax: 0483-4-22072

E-mail: fpcdiocese@gmail.com

2. AUXILIARY BISHOP

Rt. Rev Joseph Mugenyi SabitiThe Right Reverend Bishop Joseph Sabiiti Mugenyi. Born at Nyansozi, Fort Portal Diocese on 8th May 1948. Ordained Priest on 1st June 1975. Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Fort Portal on 30th January 1999. Consecrated Bishop at Virika on 24th April 1999.

ADDRESS:

Auxiliary Bishop’s House
P.O. Box 214,
Fort Portal, Uganda, Tel: 0772-562447, Fax: 0483-4-22072

3. BISHOP EMERITUS

Bishop KalandaThe Right Reverend Bishop Paul Lokiru Kalanda. Born at Buwunde, Masaka Diocese, on 24th February 1927, ordained priest on 21st December 1957. Appointed Bishop of Moroto on 29th November 1980. Consecrated Bishop on 22nd March 1981. Appointed Bishop of Fort Portal on 28th April 1991, installed Bishop of Fort Portal on 3rd November 1991. Retired on 15th June 2003 and appointed Apostolic Administrator of Lira Diocese on 2nd December till 9th July 2005.

 

ADDRESS

Rt. Rev. Paul L. Kalanda
Bishop Emeritus of Fort Portal Diocese
Tarbaca Villa Maria
P.O Box 1173
Masaka (U)
Tel.: 0776 0662360 or 0703 066236
E-mail:bpaul_kalanda@yahoo.com